CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E86742

Mr. Bernie Nerlich
4N Corporation
P.O. Box 215
Franklin, PA 16323

RE: The tariff classification of steel grouser bars from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Nerlich:

In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are Grade 15B35 boron steel grouser bars in material lengths. The hot-rolled grouser bars, which have a cross section in the shape of a convex polygon, will be imported in lengths ranging from 8 feet to 10 feet 2 inches. After importation, the bars are cut to the required length and beveled on both ends. You state that the grouser bars are not designed to be machine specific.

Grade 15B35 boron steel normally has a boron content that ranges from 0.0005 percent to 0.003 percent. Steel that contains 0.0008 percent or more of boron meets the tariff definition of alloy steel in HTS Chapter 72, Note 1.(f).

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled grouser bars containing less than 0.0008 percent by weight of boron will be 7214.99.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, other, other, other, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled grouser bars containing 0.0008 percent or more of boron will be 7228.30.8050, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division